Price

Please check our price list, all fees in Japanese yen (¥)

For oversea students  *Applied from 1/2025.

 

1 month2 month3 month6 month12 month
Screening---30,00030,000
Enrollment30,00030,00030,00070,00070,000
Tuition + textbooks70,000130,000180,000360,000720,000
Excursion---10,00010,000
Medical checkup---10,00010,000
TOTAL100,000160,000210,000480,000840,000
International Student Insurance5,0005,0005,0005,00010,000

 

1 year 3 month1 year 6 month1 year 9 month2 years
Screening30,00030,00030,00030,000
Enrollment70,00070,00070,00070,000
Tuition + textbooks900,0001,080,0001,260,0001,440,000
Excursion10,00010,00010,00010,000
Medical checkup10,00010,00010,00010,000
TOTAL1,020,0001,200,0001,380,0001,560,000
International Student Insurance13,00016,00019,00020,000

Definitions:

  • Application Fee -  for overseas students who apply for a student visa. We check the transparency of all the application documents from applicants in the selection process to meet the stringent criteria of Japanese immigration office. 
  • Entrance Fee - for admission and the use of school facilities. 
  • Excursion Fee - for the annual extra-curricular activity. 
  • International Student Insurance Fee - compensates for the 30% of medical expenses not covered by the National Health Insurance program. Used in combination with the National Health Insurance program, this system enables 100% coverage of medical expenses. Further, since it is a form of travel insurance, it also covers within a certain scope, compensatory expenses, home contents compensation, and the rescue expenses (expenses when a family must visit Japan unexpectedly in the event of a major accident or illness) .

Payment in advance required: in case of short-term programs(1, 2, 3, month) for all period of study. For long-term study, payment for next 6-12 month.


For domestic students
Until 12/2024
 3 month payment, non-installment6 month payment, non-installment
Entrance fee30,00030,000
Tuition + textbooks165,000330,000  👉 300,000
TOTAL195,000360,000 👉  330,000
※Applied from 1/2025
 3 month payment, non-installment6 month payment, non-installment
Entrance fee30,00030,000
Tuition + textbooks180,000360,000  👉 330,000
TOTAL210,000390,000 👉  360,000

 


Bank account for transfers

Please use this account

This article was updated on 15 Apr 2024

Related posts

About Kanrin Japanese School

We aim to create an educational environment where students can learn and embrace the differences in each other’s cultures, norms and identities. By adherence to the principle of “Leave no one behind” (LNOB), Kanrin Japanese School commits to a role of raising and nurturing the diversity between students as well as supporting them to reach their goals to the fullest.

Overseas applicants

APPLY FOR APRIL 2025 !

*Application period will be over when capacity is reached.