Price

Please check our price list, all fees in Japanese yen (¥)

For oversea students

 

1 month2 month3 month6 month12 month
Screening---30,00030,000
Enrollment30,00030,00030,00070,00070,000
Tuition + textbooks65,000115,000165,000330,000660,000
Excursion---10,00010,000
TOTAL95,000145,000195,000440,000770,000
International Student Insurance5,0005,0005,0005,00010,000

 

1 year 3 month1 year 6 month1 year 9 month2 years
Screening30,00030,00030,00030,000
Enrollment70,00070,00070,00070,000
Tuition + textbooks825,000990,0001,155,0001,320,000
Excursion10,00010,00010,00010,000
TOTAL935,0001,100,0001,265,0001,430,000
International Student Insurance13,00016,00019,00020,000

Definitions:

  • Application Fee -  for overseas students who apply for a student visa. We check the transparency of all the application documents from applicants in the selection process to meet the stringent criteria of Japanese immigration office. 
  • Entrance Fee - for admission and the use of school facilities. 
  • Excursion Fee - for the annual extra-curricular activity. 
  • International Student Insurance Fee - compensates for the 30% of medical expenses not covered by the National Health Insurance program. Used in combination with the National Health Insurance program, this system enables 100% coverage of medical expenses. Further, since it is a form of travel insurance, it also covers within a certain scope, compensatory expenses, home contents compensation, and the rescue expenses (expenses when a family must visit Japan unexpectedly in the event of a major accident or illness) .

Payment in advance required: in case of short-term programs(1, 2, 3, month) for all period of study. For long-term study, payment for next 6-12 month.


For domestic students
 3 month payment, non-installment6 month payment, non-installment
Entrance fee30,00030,000
Tuition + textbooks165,000330,000  👉 300,000
TOTAL195,000360,000 👉  330,000

 


Bank account for transfers

Please use this account


How to calculate total price?

Student Alice: 

  • Alice has no Japanese skill or just a beginner JLPT N5-N4, aiming to study in Japanese University.

  • He\She needs: Basic course (8 months) + University Preparatory Course (9-18 months) = 17 months ~ required to reach JLPT N2 level.

  • Total payment will be 1,100,000 yen ~ OR 770,000 first 12 months + 330,000 next 6 months ~

Student Bob: 

  • Bob is just a beginner, aiming to work in Japan.

  • He\She needs: Basic course (8 months) + Job Hunting Support Course (12 months~) = 20 months ~ required to reach JLPT N2/N1 level.

  • Total payment will be 1,265,000 yen ~ OR 770,000 first 12 months + 330,000 next 6 months + 165,000 yen next 3 months~

Student Carl:

  • Carl has JLPT N2 level, aiming to study in graduate university in art major.

  • He\She needs: University Preparatory Course (9-18months) + Art College Preparatory Class (10-12 months) = 9-18 months. 

  • Total payment will be 1,155,000 yen ~ OR 440,000 yen  first 6 months + 550,000 yen (fee for art class) + 165,000 yen next 3 months ~

 

This article was updated on 1 Oct 2021

Related posts

About Kanrin Japanese School

We aim to create an educational environment where students can learn and embrace the differences in each other’s cultures, norms and identities. By adherence to the principle of “Leave no one behind” (LNOB), Kanrin Japanese School commits to a role of raising and nurturing the diversity between students as well as supporting them to reach their goals to the fullest.

FAQ

Please look our FAQ for most common questions